Brought to you by Access Group

USA

StratoGen Inc. complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries.  In October 2015 the European Court of Justice (ECJ) deemed that Safe Harbor was “invalid”.  However the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) has confirmed that Safe Harbor is not precluded altogether - so there is still a measure of protection for personal data transferred under the scheme and there is ongoing discussion between the EU and the USA to ensure a replacement is agreed.

The privacy statements that StratoGen have signed up to within the Safe Harbor Framework are still valid and are additionally supported by the extensive controls around our ISO27001:2013 certification. 

 

Access StratoGen does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, except to log the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of statistics used by us to assess the use of the site.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of browser you use and the way you arrived at our website (either a direct visit or via some referring website). The collection of this information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor traffic on the website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the website.

You cannot be identified from the information collected in this way on its own and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use and to improve the website.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to, but certain services may not work correctly or as fast or at all if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Security

We place great importance on the security of our users personal information. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.

Contacting Us

Access StratoGen may record telephone calls for training and review purposes.

This Privacy information does not cover links within this site linking to other sites.

If you have any questions about this Privacy & legal policy or the practices of this website, you can contact us by filling in our contact us page.

*